Competition list


 

2019/2020 Meeting dates and competitions (Numbered)  
Date Club Meeting or Competition
Wednesday, 7 August 2019 Surf trip discussion club rooms
Saturday, 10 August 2019  1. Gunnamatta surf comp
Sunday, 11 August 2019 Reserve for Surf Comp if weather poor 10 Aug otherwise it’ll be a social event
Thursday, 22 August 2019 General meeting
Thursday, 5 September 2019 How to catch squid and garfish
Sunday, 8 September 2019 2. Port Phillip Bay, squid and garfish comp – CCC  including the Leo Mason Trophy
Thursday, 19 September 2019 General meeting
Thursday, 3 October 2019 General meeting
Sunday, 6 October 2019 3. Port Phillip Bay – All species
Wednesday, 16 October 2019 Evening fish in the bay .
Sunday, 20 October 2019 Mates day at Patterson river boat ramp
Thursday, 24 October 2019 How to catch a snapper in  Port  Phillip  Bay.
Sunday, 27 October 2019 4. Snapper competition PPB, including the JA Furnell trophy
Sunday, 3 November 2019 4. Reserve date for Snapper Comp if weather poor 27 Oct
Tuesday, 5 November 2019 Cup morning flathead comp for Arthur Parr Shield.
Thursday, 7 November 2019 How to catch big Whiting
Sunday, 10 November 2019 5. TBA – probably Whiting comp
Thursday, 21 November 2019 How to target different species in Port Phillip Bay
Sunday, 24 November 2019 6. Snapper intraclub and interclub versus Ormond and Oakdale
Thursday, 5 December 2019 Where to catch flathead
Sunday, 8 December 2019 7. Flathead Port Phillip Bay
Friday, 13 December 2019 Christmas drinks at the Club house 7.00pm
Thursday, 2 January 2020 General meeting
Thursday, 16 January 2020 How to catch whiting PPB
Sunday, 19 January 2020 8. Whiting comp PPB including the Ted Wilkinson trophy
Thursday, 30 January 2020 Meeting and tackle preparation for St Kilda festival
Thursday, 6 February 2020 Final preparation for St Kilda festival. Organising Port Albert trip
Sunday, 9 February 2020 St Kilda festival at St Kilda  pier .
Wednesday, 12 February 2020 How to fish Port Albert
Saturday, 15 February 2020 9. Port Albert all species
Sunday, 16 February 2020 Port Albert all species social
Thursday, 27 February 2020 General meeting
Wednesday, 11 March 2020 How to catch whiting in Westernport Bay
Saturday, 14 March 2020 10.Whiting comp from Rhyll, Westernport Bay
Thursday, 26 March 2020 General meeting
(Sunday 12 April) (Easter)
Wednesday, 15 April 2020 How to catch trout.  Organise Alexandra
Saturday, 18 April 2020 11. Trout intraclub comp and interclub vs. Ormond at Alexandra
Sunday, 19 April 2020 12. Trout intraclub comp and interclub vs. Ormond at Alexandra
(Saturday, 25 April 2020) (Anzac day)
Thursday, 30 April 2020 General meeting
Wednesday, 13 May 2020 Where to catch bream in the 3 rivers at Gippsland
Saturday, 16 May 2020 13. Bream, 3 Rivers, East  Gippsland, intraclub comp and  interclub vs. Ormond
Sunday, 17 May 2020 14. Bream, 3 Rivers, East  Gippsland, intraclub comp and  interclub vs. Ormond
Thursday, 18 June 2020 How to catch a Australian Salmon
Saturday, 20 June 2020 15. Location TBA  Surf comp.
Sunday, 21 June 2020 Location TBA social
Saturday, 11 July 2020 Presentation Evening

Note competitions subject to weather conditions and can be changed at short notice.
Keep in touch with the club for update.
You must advise you are fishing in the comp.
Dates subject to change by angling committee.
Weigh in time is one hour after lines up time unless otherwise stated
If a competitor is delayed for the Weigh-in they must contact an Angling committee member prior to the declared time.
Target species is the preferred species for the competition. If that species is not caught, other species will count.
To be eligible for Club Championship:
– a member can submit their best competition scores for up to 12 championship competitions.
– a competitor must have points from competitions of at least two competition categories, namely Bay, Surf, Steam & River

If you have any queries, please contact:

Peter Leggett – 0447 507 577 / H 9557 5659 or [email protected]

Doron Gaddie – 0437550012

Rick McCoy 0417568189

Ted Wilkinson – 9531 3104

Note: competition dates are subject to

Fish caught during the competition must be of legal size and legal bag. Check the following for legal sizes Fisheries in Victoria
Maximum of 3 lines can be used during the fishing.

Competitions are generally for one kind of fish but individual biggest fish of a certain species is recognised: flathead, whiting, bream and snapper awards

Points are attributed as follows:
25 points for first
22 for second
20 for third

All other anglers get 1 point less in order of finishing; provided they catch a weighable fish
All other anglers get 5 points.

Comments are closed.