Competition list


 

EAC 2021/2022 Meeting dates and competitions (numbered)
Date Club Meeting or Competition
Thursday, 4 November 2021 How to catch snapper 
Sunday, 7 November 2021 1. COMP Snapper (particular species ) and JA Furnell honour board event  
Sunday, 14 November 2021 Alternative date for snapper comp 
Thursday, 18 November 2021 Preparation for the snapper comp and how to catch snapper
Sunday, 21 November 2021 2. COMP Inter and Intraclub Snapper (particular species) Comp vs.  Ormond  
Saturday, 27 November 2021 Boat /kayak fishing in the Elwood/Brighton area
Wednesday, 1 December 2021 Maintenance on your boat and trailer 
Wednesday, 8 December 2021 Ideal months for particular species top end of PPB
Saturday, 11 December 2021 3. COMP Mixed species AJ Pethridge 
Friday, 10 December 2021 Presidents Christmas drinks  Club house 6.30 -8.30 pm 
Sunday, 19 December 2021 Alternative date for mixed bag comp 
Thursday, 6 January 2022 How to catch king fish and gummies 
Sunday, 9 January 2022 Social Fish 
Wednesday, 13 January 2021 How to catch whiting & charter details
Saturday, 15 January 2022 Westernport charter 
Sunday, 16 January 2022 Westernport charter 
Thursday, 20 January 2022 Life jacket maintenance and flare management
Sunday, 23 January 2022 4. COMP Whiting (particular species) including Ted Wilkinson trophy
Thursday, 27 January 2022 How to use Sonar/Fish Finders
Sunday, 30 January 2022 Alternative day for whiting comp
Thursday, 10 February 2022 Preparations for  St kilda Festival 
Sunday, 13 February 2022 St  Kilda festival 
Wednesday, 16 February 2022 How to fish Port Albert . Weather patterns and what apps to use
Friday, 18 February 2022 Club dinner at  Port Albert 
Saturday, 19 February 2022 5. COMP Port Albert all Species 
Sunday, 20 February 2022 Social fish Port Albert 
Wednesday, 23 February 2022 kayak safety 
Sunday, 27 February 2022 Club luncheon  
Wednesday, 2 March 2022 Fishing gear maintenance 
Thursday, 10 March 2022 How to fish Westernport bay 
Sunday, 13 March 2022 6. COMP Fishing Westernport Bay from Hastings . Mixed fish but prefered species whiting
Wednesday, 16 March 2022 Preparations for bream comp
Friday, 18 March 2022 Club dinner for 3 Rivers 
Saturday, 19 March 2022 7. COMP Inter & Intra club 3 Rivers bream particular species vs.  Ormond 
Sunday, 20 March 2022 8. COMP Inter & Intraclub 3  Rivers bream particular species vs.  Ormond 
Wednesday, 6 April 2022 Preparations for  Bemm River 
Saturday, 9 April 2022 Bemm  River  away trip 
Sunday, 10 April 2022 Bemm River away trip 
Sunday, 17 April 2022 Easter Sunday 
Wednesday, 27 April 2022 Trout comp, at Alexandra, preparations 
Saturday, 30 April 2022 9. COMP Intra & Interclub Trout particular species vs. Ormond from Alexandra
Sunday, 1 May 2022 10. COMP Intra & Interclub Trout particular species vs. Ormond from Alexandra
Thursday, 12 May 2022 How to catch native fish 
Sunday, 15 May 2022 Social fish Albert Park lake 
Thursday, 19 May 2022 Leader preparation and how to tie knots 
Wednesday, 25 May 2022 Preparing your barra holiday 
Sunday, 29 May 2022 Arthur Parr shield  flathead comp 
Wednesday, 8 June 2022 How to fish a surf beach 
Saturday, 11 June 2022 11. COMP Gunnamatta  beach/surf fish .  Mixed fish Preferred species Salmon 
Wednesday, 22 June 2022 Fishing Venus Bay beaches 
Sunday, 26 June 2022 Social fish Venus  Bay 
Wednesday, 13 July 2022 Fishing during winter 
Sunday, 17 July 2022 12. COMP Squid particular species PPB
Thursday, 28 July 2022 How to catch garfish 
Sunday, 31 July 2022 13. COMP Garfish particular species
Thursday, 4 August 2022 Fishing lakes 
Sunday, 7 August 2022 14. COMP Fishing Lake Eildon Mixed species 
Thursday, 18 August 2022 Surf fishing west coast 
Sunday, 21 August 2022 15. COMP Fishing west coast surf beach   mixed fish preferred species Salmon 
Friday, 7 October 2022 Presentation evening 

Note competitions subject to weather conditions and can be changed at short notice.

Keep in touch with the club for update.
You must advise you are fishing in the comp.
Dates subject to change by angling committee.
Weigh in time is one hour after lines up time unless otherwise stated
If a competitor is delayed for the Weigh-in they must contact an Angling committee member prior to the declared time.
Target species is the preferred species for the competition. If that species is not caught, other species will count.
To be eligible for Club Championship:
– a member can submit their best competition scores for up to 12 championship competitions. (not for 2021)
– a competitor must have points from competitions of at least two competition categories, namely Bay, Surf, Steam & River

If you have any queries, please contact Tony, Rick, Doron or Adrian who are on the fishing committee.

Note: competition dates are subject to

Fish caught during the competition must be of legal size and legal bag. Check the following for legal sizes Fisheries in Victoria
Maximum of 3 lines can be used during the fishing.

Competitions are generally for one kind of fish but individual biggest fish of a certain species is recognised: flathead, whiting, bream and snapper awards

Points are attributed as follows:
25 points for first
22 for second
20 for third

All other anglers get 1 point less in order of finishing; provided they catch a weighable fish
All other anglers get 5 points.

Comments are closed.