Competition list


EAC 2020/2021 Meeting dates and competitions (numbered)
Date Club Meeting or Competition
Saturday, 14 November 2020 1. Snapper competition PPB, including the JA Furnell shield
Thursday, 3 December 2020 Where to catch fish land based
Sunday, 6 December 2020 2. Mixed  Bag  A.J.Pethridge shield
Friday, 11 December 2020 Christmas drinks at the Club house 7.00pm
Wednesday, 16 December 2020 Kayak fishing discussion
Thursday, 7 January 2021 General meeting
Sunday, 10 January 2021 Devil Bend Reservoir social fish  + Winery lunch
Saturday, 16 January 2021 Westernport Charter for whiting 1
Sunday, 17 January 2021 Westernport Charter for whiting 2
Thursday, 21 January 2021 How to catch whiting PPB
Saturday, 23 January 2021 3. Whiting comp PPB including the Ted Wilkinson trophy 
Wednesday, 3 February 2021 Presentation on sonar/fish finder
Thursday, 11 February 2021 Knot tying and leader making
Wednesday, 24 February 2021 How to fish Port Albert
Saturday, 27 February 2021 4. Port Albert all species
Sunday, 28 February 2021 Port Albert all species social
Thursday, 11 March 2021 Discussion on how to catch Australian  Bass
Sunday, 14 March 2021 Fish Blue Rock Lake for  Bass
Wednesday, 17 March 2021 How to catch whiting in Westernport Bay
Saturday, 20 March 2021 5. Whiting comp from Rhyll, Westernport Bay
TBC Travel and fish Mallacoota 5 days
(4/04/2021) (Easter)
Thursday, 8 April 2021 Knife sharpening and rod repair
Sunday, 11 April 2021 Arthur Parr flathead competition shield event 
Wednesday, 14 April 2021 Leader preparation and knot tying
Wednesday, 28 April 2021 How to catch  trout and preparation for Goulburn trip
Saturday, 1 May 2021 6. Trout intraclub comp and interclub vs. Ormond at Alexandra
Sunday, 2 May 2021 7. Trout intraclub comp and interclub vs. Ormond at Alexandra
Friday, 15 May 2020 Social fishing of Albert Park lake
Thursday, 20 May 2021 Discussion: fishing  Melbourne rivers and impoundments
Sunday, 23 May 2021 Social freshwater comp  Melbourne metro area brag mat
Wednesday, 26 May 2021 Preparation for 3 Rivers. How to catch bream
Saturday, 29 May 2021 8.Three rivers bream comp vs. Ormond
Sunday, 30 May 2021 9. Internal three rivers bream comp  (morning only)
Thursday, 3 June 2021 Preparation for surf fishing
Sunday, 6 June 2021 Surf fishing
Wednesday, 9 June 2021 Preparations for the surf comp
Saturday, 12 June 2021 10. Surf comp Venus  Bay 
Tuesday, 22 June 2021 Preparations for the surf comp
Saturday, 26 June 2021 11. Calamari/squid comp
Wednesday, 30 June 2021 Preparations for Lake Eildon trip
Sunday, 4 July 2021 Social fish at Lake Eildon for Murray cod/Trout
Sunday, 11 July 2021 12. Garfish comp 
Sunday, 25 July 2021 13. Surf  Comp Gunamatta 
Wednesday, 4 August 2021 How to catch flathead
Sunday, 8 August 2021 Social flathead
Wednesday, 18 August 2021 How to catch mulloway
Saturday, 21 August 2021 Yarra River catch a mulloway
Thursday, 2 September 2021 Preparations for  Glenelg River, Nelson
Saturday, 4 September 2021 Glenelg River at Nelson, bream/mulloway  (Sat, Sun, Mon)
Wednesday, 15 September 2021 Fishing impoundments
Sunday, 19 September 2021 Impoundment to be advised  Australian  Bass /Trout
Sunday, 26 September 2021 Fishing Westernport
Saturday, 16 October 2021 Presentation evening

Note competitions subject to weather conditions and can be changed at short notice.

Keep in touch with the club for update.
You must advise you are fishing in the comp.
Dates subject to change by angling committee.
Weigh in time is one hour after lines up time unless otherwise stated
If a competitor is delayed for the Weigh-in they must contact an Angling committee member prior to the declared time.
Target species is the preferred species for the competition. If that species is not caught, other species will count.
To be eligible for Club Championship:
– a member can submit their best competition scores for up to 12 championship competitions. (not for 2021)
– a competitor must have points from competitions of at least two competition categories, namely Bay, Surf, Steam & River

If you have any queries, please contact Tony, Rick, Doron or Adrian who are on the fishing committee.

Note: competition dates are subject to

Fish caught during the competition must be of legal size and legal bag. Check the following for legal sizes Fisheries in Victoria
Maximum of 3 lines can be used during the fishing.

Competitions are generally for one kind of fish but individual biggest fish of a certain species is recognised: flathead, whiting, bream and snapper awards

Points are attributed as follows:
25 points for first
22 for second
20 for third

All other anglers get 1 point less in order of finishing; provided they catch a weighable fish
All other anglers get 5 points.

Comments are closed.